Also commonly called,Mallards, Hock Herb, Sweet Weed, Schloss Tea, Cheeses, Marshmallow is often added to cosmetics and ointments to soften chapped skin, including psoriasis.
A poultice of the leaves and root or compress can be used for sunburn, varicose veins and wounds. Hair rinse for dry Hair.
Marshmallow was originally an ingredient in the confectionery we now know as Marshmallow.
Marshmallow root powder has been used as a binding agent to hold other herbs together in making pills.
It is commonly substituted for Slippery Elm in herbal remedies.
Not as difficult to grow as we used to think, it requires regular watering with rain or tank water but is generally easy to cultivate and a real ‘Cottage Garden’ plant, adding to the visual pleasure of the herb garden.
Degree of difficulty in germination…..3/10 (1 is easy – 10 very difficult) Seasonal
There are no reviews yet.